CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 J83536

Ms. Lisa Thatcher
Trade Compliance Manager
Avery Dennison
Office Products North America
50 Pointe Drive
Brea, California 92821

RE: The tariff classification of cut-to-size paper, printed, coated, embossed.

Dear Ms. Thatcher:

In your letter dated April 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced merchandise. Samples of five (5) “part numbers” were submitted, of which one, part number 98211, was analyzed by the Customs laboratory. The remaining samples will be retained for our records.

All samples are rectangular sheets of paper or paperboard, 8 ½ x 11 inches.

Part number 98217 is 65# cover card stock paper. It is printed with the “Avery” logo, the designation “8877™ Ink Jet Clean Edge Business Cards”, and with other words.

Part number 98216 is 80# cover uncoated card stock paper. It is printed with words designating it as “Avery Ink Jet Business Card #8376” and with other words.

Part number 98200 is 100# text card stock paper. It is printed with the “Avery” logo, and with the designation “Personal Creations”, and with other words.

The applicable subheading for part numbers 98217, 98216 and 98200 will be 4811.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Paper, paperboard….printed….in rectangular (including square) sheets, of any size, other than goods of the kind described in heading 4803, 4809 or 4810: Other (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.

Part number 98190 is 100# Text uncoated card stock paper. It is creased for folding and is embossed in one of the halves created by the crease. It is not printed. The applicable subheading for part number 98190 is 4823.90.8600, HTS, which provides for: Other paper, paperboard…cut to size or shape: Other (than certain specified kinds. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.

Part number 98211 is stated to be “vellum uncoated card stock paper”. The Customs laboratory describes it as “white paper, coated on both sides with an inorganic material. The sample is composed of chemical bleached kraft pulp fibers, has a total thickness of 0.250MM, and weighs 160 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for part number 98211 will be 4810.14.7040, HTS, which provides for: Paper and paperboard, coated on one or both sides with kaolin (China clay) or other inorganic substances, with or without a binder, and with no other coating, whether or not surface-colored, surface-decorated or printed, in rolls or rectangular (including square) sheets, of any size: Paper and paperboard of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes, not containing fibers obtained by a mechanical or chemi-mechanical process or of which not more than 10 percent by weight of the total fiber content consists of such fibers: In sheets with one side not exceeding 435 mm and the other side not exceeding 297 mm in the unfolded state: Other (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be 0.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division